Introducing SOLAR GLOW: Your Key to Timeless Radiance!
Are you ready to unlock the secret to a revitalized and radiant complexion? Look no further than SOLAR GLOW, our latest innovation designed to elevate your skincare routine to new heights.
Immerse your skin in a rich, regenerating embrace as SOLAR GLOW's powerhouse formula, enriched with ceramides, niacinamide, and hyaluronic acid, works its magic. But what sets SOLAR GLOW apart is its star ingredient – a patented holy basil extract. This botanical gem is more than just "anti-aging"; it's a timeless elixir that nurtures your skin's natural glow, enhances elasticity, and provides lasting hydration.
Indulge in the luminosity, resilience, and the sheer joy of loving your skin. SOLAR GLOW is your daily dose of self-care and a tribute to your timeless beauty. Try it today and let your radiant skin tell your unique story of vitality.
Daily rituals to AGE GRACEFULLY!
Description: A moisturizing, firming, and regenerating cream that targets advanced hydration and the reduction of hyperpigmentation resulting in a radiant complexion. Results: The skin is supple and well-hydrated with a smooth and silky texture. Skin Type: ALL skin types, dehydrated, mature, dull, stressed, acne-prone, and congested skin.
Skin Concerns: addresses a multitude of skin concerns such as fine lines, sensitivity, acne, hyperpigmentation, and a general lack of luster. Aromatic profile: neroli, sandalwood, and immortelle Texture: cream with a fluid texture.
Miron Ultraviolet Glass jar Size 30 g ℮ 1.w fl oz An eco-friendly bamboo spatula is offered which each WHITE VELVET cream.
FORMULATED FOR ALL SKIN TYPES
(with a special focus on sensitive, dry, mature, congested, acne-prone skin) Key Benefits
- Replenishes/protects the skin’s moisture barrier.
- Smoothes wrinkles.
- Soothes the skin.
- Skin brightening/radiance.
Each morning, apply a pea-sized amount to the skin immediately after cleansing. For extra dewy skin, add a few drops of one of our serums to the cream before application. Double your portion for an overnight treatment, giving extra love to areas of sensitivity and delicate eye contour.
Because of the sensitive nature of the natural botanicals, please store in a dark, cool, dry place, out of direct sunlight. For external use only.
A subtle combination of FLORAL & EARTHY TONES composed of Neroli (Orange Blossom), Sandalwood & helichrysum (immortelle).
INCI: Distilled Aqua, *Vaccinium macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil, Sucrose polystearate (and) cetearyl alcohol (and) olea europaea (olive) oil unsaponifiables, Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Butter, Persea gratissima (Avocado) Butter, Propanediol, Niacinamide, Propanediol (and) Water (and) Ocimum Sanctum (Holy Basil) Leaf Extract, Olive Squalane, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Benzyl Alcohol (and) Glyceryl Laurate, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Hippophae rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Seed Oil, Myrica Cerifera (Bayberry) Fruit Wax, Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate (and) Polyglyceryl-3 Cocoate (and) Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate (and) Polyglyceryl-6 Ricinoleate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Xanthan Gum, Ceramide NP, *Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Oil, *Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil, *Helichrysum italicum (Immortelle) Oil, Sodium Phytate. +Linalool, +Limonene, +Geraniol.
*CERTIFIED ORGANIC / *CERTIFIÉ BIO **WILD-HARVESTED / **SAUVAGE +Component of Essential Oil / +Composant naturel de l’huile essentielle
To ensure skin compatibility, patch test first. If irritation occurs, discontinue use and seek medical advice.
TO BETTER UNDERSTAND WHY THIS FACIAL CREAM OFFERS SUCH EXCEPTIONAL RESULTS, LET'S TAKE A CLOSER LOOK AT SOME OF ITS STAR INGREDIENTS:
Ceramides are known to be part of a complex family of fats or lipids called a sphingolipid. They are known for their long-lasting moisturizing, soothing, and skin-repairing abilities. One of the best ways to understand how they function is to imagine the outermost layer of your epidermis (stratum corneum) to be made up of bricks and mortar. The skin cells are the bricks, and the lipids or the fats are the mortar in between that hold everything in place.
It's important for the structure of your stratum corneum to remain intact because its purpose is to serve as a barrier to protect the rest of your skin and keep hydration in. Ceramides are naturally derived from our skin but can also be made for use in skin care products to replenish what you’ve lost as you age. In your 30s, 40s, 50s, and ongoing, you lose an increasing amount. In other words, adding ceramides into your skincare routine plays a pivotal role in maintaining skin that looks and feels healthy as you age.
Extracted from natural fermentation, and its structure is closest to the skin ceramide itself, so it has a very strong skin affinity; Can quickly repair the barrier by rebuilding the adhesion between cells; Long-term moisturizing, which can effectively reduce transdermal moisture loss; Quickly repair dry skin and relieve erythema.
The benefits of ceramides: Protect the skin from trans-epidermal losses, moisturize and act on the barrier function. Ceramides also produce roughness and guarantee sensitive skin.
Niacinamide is a highly effective skin-restoring ingredient that provides multiple benefits for aging, acne-prone, and hyperpigmentation skin. Niacinamide can improve the look and feel of skin, lighten age spots/skin tone, and revive healthy skin texture. Applied topically, it also helps reduce TEWL (transepidermal water loss) water loss and improves the appearance of large pores, uneven skin tone, fine lines, and dullness.
Holy Basil Extract:
Holy basil, commonly known as tulsi, is a very well-known herb used in Ayurvedic medicine. Acting as an adaptogenic herb by helping the body adapt to stress and find deep stores of energy, holy basil is considered an “elixir of life”. Holy basil extract is rich in polyphenols, and protects the skin from daily aggressions (environmental as well as psychological) to restore skin balance for serene skin! The extract we've sourced is a patented molecule approved by Cosmos and Ecocert. The benefits observed clinically are: wrinkles are visibly reduced, the skin regains its firmness, redness is reduced and the complexion is more radiant.
Hyaluronic Acid (LMW):
Hyaluronic acid holds a special place in the upper echelons of skincare ingredients. Unlike many active ingredients, it is suitable for all skin types and its mildness does not compromise its effectiveness. One of the reasons for its universal appeal is its natural prevalence in the skin. It can be found in (or) virtually every cell in your body. Almost half of this natural hyaluronic acid is found in your skin, where it plays a role in several vital processes. This effective molecule aids in tissue repair and wound healing while scavenging free radicals to reduce oxidative damage caused by pollution and UV exposure. Along with all of these benefits, it also offers impressive moisture retention abilities - it can hold up to a thousand times its weight in water. When applied to skincare, these properties make it a fantastic humectant for long-lasting hydration.
CRANBERRY SEED OIL
Boost skin elasticity and prevent the appearance of age spots, rejuvenating and moisturizing, unique balance of omega 3, 6, and 9, brightens the complexion and evens skin tone, calming & reduces the appearance of fine lines & wrinkles.
Cranberry Seed Oil is a gem of an oil. Its color ranges between a golden and green hue, and its scent is sweet and intoxicating! Another botanical that had to make its way into this face cream for your skin’s benefit. Read further to understand why.
An amazing pro-aging oil!
Cranberry seed oil is a fabulous moisturizer since it has a high essential fatty acid profile. It is the only known fruit oil that is balanced in Omega 3, 6, and 9. Giving it the ability to soak deeply into the skin tissue. Cranberry seed oil is also naturally high in tocopherols and tocotrienols (Vitamin E). These vitamins act as strong antioxidants, protecting the skin from environmental stressors. This oil also contains phytosterols which can encourage new collagen production. It also helps boost skin elasticity and prevent the appearance of age spots. The proanthocyanidins found in cranberry seed oil have been shown to help protect the skin from the sun’s harmful UVA and UVB rays. I think you can see why we’ve chosen this incredibly soothing and healing oil as a key ingredient of our SOLAR GLOW face cream.
Helps lock hydration into the skin
Shea butter is a fat produced from the seeds and kernels of the shea (Karite) tree. The shea tree is native to West Africa and Sub-Saharan Africa. Its butter has been used internally and externally for centuries across the continent to soothe the skin.
Shea butter does more than moisturize and hydrate. It delivers vital health benefits like being anti-inflammatory and transporting anti-aging fatty acids right into the skin.
Many recommend it for sunburns or dark spots. It’s especially great for sensitive skin. There are so many shea butter benefits and uses!
Benefits of shea butter:
- Moisturizes – The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for the skin. It remedies dry skin and helps protect the skin’s natural oils.
- Reduces Inflammation – Due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter is anti-inflammatory. One compound, in particular, lupeol cinnamate, reduces skin inflammation and even potentially helps prevent skin mutations. Its anti-inflammatory properties make it beneficial for acne.
- Smoothes Skin – Shea aids in natural collagen production and nourishes the skin to prevent drying. With long-term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.
- Penetrates Skin – Many studies show that it is especially good at penetrating the skin and contains 60% fat, making it highly emollient (similar to how almond and jojoba oil polish the skin.) It’s high in essential fatty acids, which help build the skin barrier.
- Provides Essential Fatty Acids – What makes shea butter unique is the fatty acid profile. In addition to cinnamic acid, shea contains oleic, stearic, linoleic, palmitic, arachidic, and linolenic acid. Together, these make it the perfect boost for cellular energy and regeneration.
- Gives UV Protection – It may offer mild UV protection, up to SPF ~6.
- Supplies Vitamins A and E – High in these nutrients, the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties on the skin may also help with dermatitis and psoriasis.
HELICHRYSUM (IMMORTELLE) OIL
Protects the skin’s collagen and elastin, helps fade blemishes & scars, is antimicrobial, and helps repair skin damage.
Where to begin? This oil certainly has been prized by the skincare industry for a long time and with great reason. Along with Blue Tansy Oil, I must say this is one of my favorites. It has a distinctive earthy, yet sweet aroma which I find very enticing.
What is Helichrysum?
Helichrysum, also known as Immortelle, is a type of daisy plant (they are actually cousins of the sunflower) that flowers in a gorgeous, golden yellow color. It’s very easy to recognize and is one of the more vibrant medicinal plants people have used for thousands of years as an essential oil.
Fun fact: the word helichrysum comes from the Greek helios, which means sun, and chrysos, which means gold. The flowers are also called “everlasting” and “immortelle” because they retain their vibrant color for a long time, even after being cut.
How does Helichrysum essential oil work?
This essential oil owes its healthy reputation to some pretty powerful compounds that do a lot for your skin's wellness. Specifically, it contains several antioxidants which can reduce free radical molecular damage, and it also provides your skin cells with the vitamins they need to regenerate properly. A powerhouse of antioxidants!
Cette crème possède une belle texture, un arôme délicat et laisse une belle sensation sur la peau !