Free shippingOn all orders over $120+ (Canada & US)
GIFTED MINI PRODUCTwith every purchase of 50$+
star botanicals we love to formulate with
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia This botanical has an intense fruity fragrance with a floral touch. It is perfect for the care of oily and acne-prone skin since its astringent properties regulate sebum secretion. Also used for the treatment of oily hair. In aromatherapy, it has a strong calming and sedative action. The absence of bergapten makes this oil non-photosensitizing.
Tanacetum Annuum This plant is like a little firefighter all by itself. It contains a host of active compounds such as chamazulene(an incredible anti-oxidant) and a-bisabolol which are known for their anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, and anti-microbial properties.
This botanical acts like an ocean blanket bringing instant soothing & calming to the skin.
It works magic on sensitive, reactive, acne-prone, psoriasis, or inflamed skin.
Cinnamomum Verum This bark has many aromatherapeutic properties: it is strongly antibacterial and aphrodisiac and is an excellent tonic for the body and mind. It has a strong energetic and emotional action and allows to fight against the psychic and physical fatigue.
It is much used in perfumery for its warm and spicy smell, with a sweet touch.
Elettaria Cardamomum Cardamom has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties that help heal skin rashes and blemishes, in addition to improve the tone and the texture of the skin. Rich in antioxidants, vitamin C and phytonutrients, this oil can improve blood circulation.
Charactarized by a spicy, woodsy scent that is both rich and sweet.
Daucus Carota Sativa This plant is particularly effective for after sun care. Regenerating, it helps to protect and repair the skin and prevent the signs of aging. With its toning and lightening properties, it also helps to revive the complexion.
Characterized by a slightly flowery and fruity herbaceous aroma.
Cistus Ladanifer This plant acts as a balm for the body and mind with its healing properties and meditative effect. It has a sweet, earthy and soft amber-like aroma that is enveloping and refreshing. Cistus oil is also used for soothing skin disorders such as psoriasis, eczema and acne, anti-aging skin care, as an anti-inflammatory for arthritis and painful joints and as an antispasmodic for menstrual related issues.
Matricaria recutita German chamomile essential oil has an intense herbaceous aroma of its own. It has powerful anti-inflammatory properties, allowing it to help reduce a wide range of skin, inflammatory and atopic disorders. Sedative, it is a calming and relaxing ingredient for both the body and the mind. Thanks to its high chamazulene and alpha bisabolol content, it soothes sensitive, irritated and congested skin.
Chamaemelum nobile Roman chamomile essential oil has a slightly fruity and sweet smell. Best known for its calming properties, it helps reduce stress, anxiety, nervousness, insomnia and nightmares. It is used in creams and lotions to soothe sensitive and irritated skin: rich in anti-inflammatory active ingredients, it helps reduce itching. It is also frequently present in after-shave care.
Boswellia carterii We can find this botanical in many creams and soaps because of its healing and skin rejuvenating properties. In aromatherapy, it is recommended to stimulate the immune system as well as the body and mind during depressive episodes and can be used as an aid to meditation.
Characterized by its fruity, lemony and balsamic scent.
Citrus paradisii Pink grapefruit essential oil is the stimulating ingredient par excellence, with its fruity and energizing notes. Its properties are very diverse: antiseptic, digestive stimulant, detoxifying, diuretic ... It even helps to reduce muscle tension! In the cosmetic industry, it is used for its astringent qualities, notably to treat oily skin and to limit hair loss.
Pelargonium x asperum Purifying and astringent, this plant helps to reduce the appearance of skin imperfections and to tone the complexion. It is particularly recommended for the care of oily or acne-prone skin.
Characterized by a flowery and sweet aroma that is somewhat similar to the rose scent.
Cinnamomum camphora Ho Wood oil shares many of the same medicinal benefits as eucalyptus oil : it is an excellent natural analgesic, antimicrobial, antispasmodic and sedative treatment and is particularly effective at treating general pain, minor wounds, insect bites, colds, inflammation and a range of infections quite well.
Jasminum grandiflorum This botanical is easily recognizable by its warm, sweet and bewitching floral aroma. Frequently used in cosmetics for its sought-after fragrance, jasmine offers soothing properties for dry, irritated and sensitive skin. In aromatherapy, it is a flower with a thousand virtues: antidepressant, anxiolytic, tonic, aphrodisiac, endocrinomodulating and antispasmodic.
Lavandula Angustifolia This oil is an all-purpose ingredient with its suave and herbaceous aroma. Calming, refreshing and soothing, it helps to relieve irritated skin or skin heated by the sun. It is also a must in the first aid kit: it relieves minor wounds and burns as well as insect bites. Not to mention its soothing effects on the nervous system.
Lavandula latifolia Lavender (Spike) essential oil has almost the same properties as Lavandula Angustifolia. One of the main difference is its high camphor content. This substance promotes healing and allows the skin to regenerate, which is why it is excellent for the care of acne-prone skin.
Citrus Aurantium Amara Neroli essential oil comes from the bitter orange tree flowers, this tree native to China. It gives off a sweet, tangy and slightly fruity scent. It is used to soothe the nervous system and to counter insomnia and anxiety. It is found in many skin care products due to its skin regenerating, antioxidant and antibacterial properties: it is a miracle solution for acne, dermatosis and wrinkles.
Citrus sinensis Invigorating, it allows to release all negativity from the body and mind. Thanks to its healing properties, it is recommended for the care of oily and mature skins and used in several face and hair products. Calming, sedative, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and stimulating, its virtues extend even to food, where it is appreciated for its aromatic qualities.
Pogostemon Cablin This botanical is known for its sweet, earthy and slightly smoky smell. It is particularly used in perfumery, but also in many cosmetics due to its regenerating and healing properties. It is used for the care of mature, dry, oily or inflamed skin. It also helps to activate blood and lymphatic circulation, in addition to being effective in toning the scalp.
Mentha Piperita This plant offers a refreshing scent with pungent, camphorated and mentholated notes. It is a multi-purpose oil: it is used in aromatherapy to help relieve nausea, vomiting, joint and muscle pain, colds and coughs as well as a sedative and for its calming effect. It is found in the ingredient list of many soaps, toothpastes and perfumes. Peppermint oil is an excellent tonic and general stimulant.
Rosmarinus officinalis With its fresh and camphorated scent, rosemary is a natural stimulant for the body and mind: it activates brain activity. It is often used in cases of fatigue, overwork and lack of concentration. Revitalizing and invigorating, this plant is recommended for the care of oily skins and to boost hair health.
Rosa Damascena This marvelous oil is easily recognizable by its powerful and unique flowery smell. It is suitable for all skin types, but is particularly used for the care of dry skin and mature skin. It helps to prevent the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, thanks to its regenerating and anti-aging properties. It is an excellent skin tonic and its aphrodisiac qualities will make you fall under its charm!
Melaleuca alternifolia This plant is a must in aromatherapy. With its fresh and spicy notes and its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, it is the oil par excellence for infectious episodes as well as for skin blemishes. It helps to purify the skin, especially for acne-prone skin, and to fight against dandruff.
Vanilla planifolia Vanilla extract cannot be resisted, with its sweet and soothing aroma that can act as a natural aphrodisiac ! Due to its vanillin composition, this extract is excellent for moisturizing, softening and regenerating the skin. It also acts as a general stimulant, but without overpowering the nervous system.
Cananga Odorata This flower is well known for being an aphrodisiac and promotes feelings of euphoria and fuels the joy of living. It is very much recommended for acne or oily prone skin because it helps to balance the skin production of sebum. Combined with a carrier oil or butter, it can soothe insect bites and irritated skin in general.
Citrus Junos Unlike most citrus oils, this one is not photosensitizing. In addition to its relaxing, soothing and sedative properties, Yuzu oil helps purify the skin and, in combination with certain lipolytic oils, helps reduce the appearance of cellulite.
Characterized by its delicious citrus scent that wavers between lime and mandarin.
Aloe barbadensis This product is used throughout the cosmetic industry, as it is known for its soothing, emollient and moisturizing properties, both for the hair and the skin, thanks to its high content in vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. It is also frequently used to treat lesions, burns, infections and inflammations of the skin.
Also known as ubiquinone, it is a vitamin-like, fat-soluble substance naturally present in the body. As a cosmetic ingredient, this dark orange-colored oil is a potent antioxidant with effective anti-aging & anti-wrinkle properties,reinforces collagen & elastin production of connective tissue, potent moisturizer. Q10 is encapsulated in liposomes (phospholipid double nano-emulsion with vitamin E) to maintain activity, enhance skin penetration & potency.
Hyaluronic acid is a glycosaminoglycan, a fancy name for a vital naturally-occurring substance that’s part of skin’s youth-supporting matrix. As the chief glycosaminoglycan in skin, hyaluronic acid works to keep every aspect of skin stable, safeguarded, and constantly renewed. It helps boost hydration for all skin types, which is especially beneficial for dry, dehydrated skin.
Phyllanthus emblica Commonly used in Ayurveda, this yellowish brown oil is high in vitamin C with strong antioxidant properties. It is well known for hair care products as it helps to nourish hair and moisturize the scalp. Organic amla oil is commonly used as an ingredient in cosmetic formulations such as anti-aging products to help fight free radical damage to the skin. Also known as Indian Gooseberry Oil.
Prunus armeniaca It is a favorable lightweight base oil rich in Vitamin A and E as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids, which make it relatively stable. Apricot oil is known to be an effective emollient as it is easily absorbed into the skin and helps promote skin softness and elasticity.
Organic Argania Spinosa This carrier oil is rich in antioxidants and omega 6 fatty acids and it is believed to contain saponins and twice as much vitamin E as olive oil. This oil supports the hydration of the skin and helps to soften it, thereby minimizing the appearance of wrinkles. It can also be used to improve the texture of acne-prone skin, helping it to maintain a youthful, glowing appearance.
Persea gratissima Avocado oil penetrates slowly and leaves a sheen on the skin. It is typically added to other carrier oils to enrich their protein and vitamin content, especially A, D and E. It moisturizes and softens dry and sensitive skin, thanks to its high oleic acid content. It also helps to soothe eczema and minor burns, to prevent skin aging and to strengthen brittle nails and damaged hair.
Adansonia Digitata Baobab Oil is used in skincare for creams, lotions and balms, as well as a massage oil base for essential oils. Baobab oil comes from the baobab tree aka “The Tree of Life” and for good reason! It is non-greasy and is absorbed quickly by the skin, so it is effectively smoothing out rough, dry patches and restoring life back into your skin.
Nigella sativa The oil of these carminative Black Cumin seeds, also called Nigella seed, contains B-vitamins which are believed to strengthen the skin to protect itself. Its antioxidant and soothing properties help to soothe dry and irritated skin and keep it moisturized. It is also believed to be suitable to use as a hair oil when dealing with hair falls.
Camellia Sinensis Camellia oil protects the skin against the abuse of external environmental elements, reduces the appearance of mature skin and gives a nourished look to your complexion. It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth without the greasy feeling. For centuries it has been used as a traditional hair conditioner and is also known to strengthen nails.
Vaccinium macrocarpon This unique oil is constituted of an even balance of omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids, which make it very stable. As a very emollient oil, cranberry seed oil is known for its skin moisturizing properties that helps protect the skin’s structure and texture. It works especially well for those with dry, scaly, irritated skin. Its vitamin A content makes it especially suitable for treating acne as it is healing and restorative to inflamed tissues.
Oenothera biennis The oil has a rich composition of linolenic and gamma-linolenic fatty acids. It is well-known for its anti-wrinkle, antioxidant, revitalizing and restructuring properties. It is well suited for skin affected by hormonal changes. Evening primrose is not very comedogenic but sensitive to oxidation because it is very polyunsaturated. It is therefore important to keep it cool or in a small amber or miron glass container.
Vitis vinifera Grapeseed oil is rapidly absorbed by the skin and is perfect for the care of dull and stressed skin. The high contents of omega 6 fatty acids are known to nourish and improve the texture of skin and its high campesterol, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol and linoleic acid provide moisturizing benefits and prevents water loss.
Cannabis Sativa Hemp oil is very rich in omega-3 fatty acids and is very appreciated for massage and facial care, since it penetrates the skin quickly. It has many virtues for the skin: anti-aging, calming, firming, softening, emollient and regenerating. Non-comedogenic and polyunsaturated, it is relatively sensitive to oxidation, so it is important to keep it away from light in a well-sealed container.
Simmondsia Chinensis Rich in omega 9 fatty acids, it restores elasticity and prevents drying out. It is very appreciated for massages because of its fluid texture which penetrates easily the skin. In local friction, it is also very effective for treating itching due to scalp irritation.
Passiflora edulis Passion Fruit seed oil is naturally high in antioxidants, as well as linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids, making this a favorable ingredient in topical skin applications. This oil is widespread throughout the cosmetic industry.
Punica granatum This raw ingredient is a rare natural source of CLA (conjugated linoleic acid), an Omega-6 fatty acid which has many health benefits. The antioxidant content in the oil acts as a protectant to skin and hair against environmental oxidative damage. Pomegranate seed oil also hydrates skin and nourishes hair, leaving it soft, luxurious and shiny.
Opuntia Ficus Indica Prickly pear seed oil is a popular ingredient used in consumer products throughout the cosmetic industry. It is commonly found in facial products due to its natural nourishing benefits and easy absorption into the skin. It is used topically to soften the skin without leaving a greasy residue.
Cucurbita Pepo This oil is rich in vitamins A, B, D & E; minerals, and proteins. It has over 60% of unsaturated fatty acids and is rich in omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids making it perfect for manufacturing cosmetics.
Rosa canina Due to its high content of essential fatty acids: omega 3, 6 and 9 and a little mono and saturated fat, this wonderful oil is especially suitable for mature, dry or damaged skin: it reduces wrinkles, scars and stretch marks.
Carthamus tinctorius Safflower Carrier Oil is the first choice amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring a moisturizing oil : it is perfect to soften and protect the skin from dehydration. It is easily absorbed by the skin, in addition to its high antioxidant content, which gives it remarkable anti-aging properties.
Hippophae rhamnoides This quality oil is extracted from the fruit of Sea Buckthorn trees using the CO2 extraction method. These berries are said to be the single highest vegetal source of Vitamin C, Vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids and essential amino acids, along with beta-carotene, which gives them their bright color.
Organic Sesamum Indicum This oil regenerates, softens and protects the most sensitive skin. Cultivated in India, it is widely used in Ayurvedic treatments, especially for the morning ritual of the "oil pulling" mouthwash and for its soothing virtues on the physical and emotional levels. Sesame oil is non-comedogenic and insensitive to oxidation.
Helianthus Annuus Sunflower oil has a powerful antioxidant and draining action. It has a great power of penetration and hydration thanks to its monounsaturated essential fatty acids and its high vitamin E content. Sunflower oil is non-comedogenic, so it is a perfect base for macerated oils, creams, body lotions, soaps and so on. It is suitable for all skin types and its scent is very subtle. In addition, sunflowers grow in large amounts in Quebec!
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Sweet almond oil is known for its soothing and softening properties, which help regenerate dry and irritated skin and activate the healing of dermatitis, superficial burns and inflammations. It is also used in facial care as a make-up remover for the face and eyes. Very little comedogenic, this oil does not tend to clog the pores of the skin.
Calophyllum Inophyllum Tamanu oil has revitalizing properties that help improve the texture of the skin, giving it a fresh look, thanks to its high phospholipids and glycolipids content. Whether it is applied to the skin undiluted or in a blend with other carrier oils, Tamanu oil helps protect the skin’s moisture barrier.
Vaccinium Myrtillus Rich in antioxidants, it helps reduce the appearance of skin damage caused by oxidative stress and improve skin elasticity. This extract is ideal for haircare products as well as for face creams and lotions intended to promote the look and feel of rejuvenated skin.
Croton Lechleri Resin Obtained from the latex of the Croton lechleri tree, Dragon's Blood extract offers a host of benefits for skin care. Soothing and astringent, this extract helps manage inflammation and encourages wound healing. With its high concentration of polyphenols, this oil also helps maintain the skin's purity and promotes a fresh, rejuvenated appearance.
Vitis vinifera The grape seed extract restores the radiance of your skin and helps blood circulation. Since seed oil penetrates easily into the skin and hair, it helps to hydrate them deeply. In addition, it slows down the aging of the skin and wrinkles. Grape seed, therefore, provides natural radiance and antioxidants to the body so that you feel enveloped and refreshed.
Camellia sinensis This botanical has a long list of beneficial properties for the skin : it helps reduce the signs of aging, reduce the appearance of age spots caused by environmental factors and can promote the healing of a variety of skin concerns, such as acne, dermatitis, rosacea, and warts. It is also an excellent source of antioxidants such as Vitamin C and Vitamin E.
Panax ginseng meyer Ginseng Root has regularly been employed as an aphrodisiac and for its soothing properties. Ginseng Extract has also been traditionally used in tinctures to give a rejuvenated look to the skin. In skin care preparations, Ginseng has to revitalizing properties and is reputed to assist with refreshing dull, lackluster complexions and to improve the look of aged skin.
Rosa canina This extract powder coming from the seeds and shells of the rosehip fruit. It is high in vitamin C as well as 32 other minerals and vitamins such as beta carotene, bioflavinoids, calcium, citrates, citric acid, iron malates, malic acid, niacin, phosphorus and vitamins A, B1, B2, E, K. It has strong antioxidant and soothing properties and helps promote skin elasticity.